Privacy Policy

Introduction
The Privacy Policy of Streaka Pty Ltd ACN 121 525 942 applies to all personal information collected by Streaka. We recognise the importance of protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us and we are committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing the privacy of personal information collected by businesses.

Collection of Information
Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safer and customised marketing experience.  This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our services to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose and to achieve this goal.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Such circumstances include:

•If you contact Streaka, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

•When you establish or access an account login with us.

•When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.

Use or Disclosure of Personal Information to Others
We may use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

In addition we may use or disclose personal information held about you where you have consented to such use or disclosure or where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law, or where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for or conduct of proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and customise our Site’s content, layout, and services.

Security and Storage
Streaka places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Streaka secures personal information in the same way we safeguard our own sensitive information. We appreciate that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure and we therefore strive to protect users’ personal information by constantly improving the business processes and technology, which we use to protect data.

Cookies
Streaka collects information from the site using “IP files”.

When you visit the Streaka site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Site.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information
Streaka is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web site users. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

Streaka Pty Ltd

PO Box 2050

Byron Bay NSW 2481

If we refuse to provide you with access to personal information about you, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at by post.

PO Box 2050

Byron Bay NSW 2481

Changes to Privacy Policy
Streaka may change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on your comments and our need to accurately reflect our data collection and disclosure practices. We will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments. All changes to this policy are effective immediately.

Contacting us
If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

Privacy Officer

Streaka

PO Box 2050

Byron Bay NSW 2481

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s Web Site.

Acceptance
You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions of Use